Equal Protection Project v. Yale Medical School & the American Academy of Addiction Psychiatry
[…] [emphasis added]

 

The Complaint next explains how the REACH program violates federal law:

 

The REACH program as implemented by AAAP and Yale violates Title VI, by discriminating on the basis of race, skin color, or national origin. Furthermore, because REACH is a health program, such discrimination also violates Section 1557 of the ACA.

 

Title VI prohibits intentional discrimination on the basis of race, color, or national origin in any “program or activity” that receives federal financial assistance. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. The term “program or activity” encompasses “all of the operations … of a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education.” See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d4a(2)(A). As noted in Rowles v. Curators of the University of Missouri, 983 F.3d 345, 355 (8th Cir. 2020), “Title VI prohibits discrimination on the basis of race in federally funded programs,” and therefore applies to universities receiving federal financial assistance.