Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights
[…] The Complaint then sets out the legal basis for its assertion that UIUC is violating federal civil rights laws.
First, Title VI:
UIUC violates Title VI by conditioning eligibility for or providing preferential treatment for the scholarships listed below based on a student’s race, color or national origin. Title VI prohibits intentional discrimination based on race, color or national origin in any “program or activity” that receives federal financial assistance. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. The term “program or activity” means “all of the operations . . . of a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education.” See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a(2)(A); Rowles v. Curators of the Univ. of Mo., 983 F.3d 345, 355 (8th Cir. 2020) (“Title VI prohibits discrimination on the basis of race in federally funded programs,” and thus applies to universities receiving federal financial assistance).