Equal Protection Project v. University of California, Berkeley Haas School of Business
[…] Title VI, which prohibits race-based discrimination by any entity receiving federal funding, applies to the University of California, Berkeley’s Haas School of Business. From the Complaint:

 

Haas violates Title VI by conditioning eligibility for participation in the Haas Thrive Fellows program on a student’s race and national origin…Title VI prohibits intentional discrimination based on race, color or national origin in any “program or activity” that receives federal financial assistance. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. The term “program or activity” means “all of the operations . . . of a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education.” See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d 4a(2)(A); Rowles v. Curators of the Univ. of Mo., 983 F.3d 345, 355 (8th Cir. 2020) (“Title VI prohibits discrimination on the basis of race in federally funded programs,” and thus applies to universities receiving federal financial assistance).