Equal Protection Project v. The North Star Collective Institutional Member Colleges
[…] The Complaint then explains how the Collective Members of the North Star Collective BIPOC Fellowship violate federal law, and in some cases, the United States Constitution, by their participation in the BIPOC Fellowship:

 

The BIPOC Fellowship violates Title VI because it conditions eligibility for participation on a faculty member’s race and/or ethnicity. Title VI of the Civil Rights Act prohibits intentional discrimination on the basis of race, color or national origin in any “program or activity” that receives federal financial assistance. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. The term “program or activity” means “all of the operations … of a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education.” See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a(2)(A); Rowles v. Curators of the Univ. of Mo., 983 F.3d 345, 355 (8th Cir. 2020) (“Title VI prohibits discrimination on the basis of race in federally funded programs,” and thus applies to universities receiving federal financial assistance).