Equal Protection Project v. The Claremont Colleges
[…] The Complaint uses the Claremont Colleges Members’ own websites to demonstrate the discriminatory nature of the programs.

Next, the Complaint explains why the challenged scholarships violate federal law:

The scholarships and programs identified above violate either Title VI, by discriminating on the basis of race, color, or national origin, Title IX by discriminating on the basis of sex, or both.

Title VI of the Civil Rights Act prohibits intentional discrimination on the basis of race, color or national origin in any “program or activity” that receives federal financial assistance. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. The term “program or activity” means “all of the operations … of a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education.” See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a(2)(A); Rowles v. Curators of the Univ. of Mo., 983 F.3d 345, 355 (8th Cir. 2020) (“Title VI prohibits discrimination on the basis of race in federally funded programs,” and thus applies to universities receiving federal financial assistance).