Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights
[…] The Complaint then describes, using SCU’s own website, the exclusionary nature of SCU’s BCBR Program.
The Complaint then describes the legal basis for the Complaint:
SCU violates Title VI by conditioning eligibility for BCBR on an applicant’s race, color and/or ethnicity. Title VI prohibits intentional discrimination based on race, color or national origin in any “program or activity” that receives federal financial assistance. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. The term “program or activity” means “all of the operations . . . of a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education.” See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d4a(2)(A); Rowles v. Curators of the Univ. of Mo., 983 F.3d 345, 355 (8th Cir. 2020) (“Title VI prohibits discrimination on the basis of race in federally funded programs,” and thus applies to universities receiving federal financial assistance).