Equal Protection Project v. Roosevelt University (Illinois)
[…] Title VI, which prohibits race-based discrimination by any entity receiving federal funding, applies to Roosevelt University. And Title IX outlaws sex-based discrimination in education. From the Complaint:

 

Roosevelt violates Title VI by conditioning eligibility for or providing preferential treatment for the BMLA based on a student’s race or color. Title VI prohibits intentional discrimination based on race, color or national origin in any “program or activity” that receives federal financial assistance. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. The term “program or activity” means “all of the operations . . . of a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education.” See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a(2)(A); Rowles v. Curators of the Univ. of Mo., 983 F.3d 345, 355 (8th Cir. 2020) (“Title VI prohibits discrimination on the basis of race in federally funded programs,” and thus applies to universities receiving federal financial assistance).