Equal Protection Project v. Radford University
[…] race and skin color. Because Radford is a public university, these discriminatory scholarships
also violate the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution.

The Complaint uses Radford’s own websites to demonstrate the discriminatory nature of the programs.

Next, the Complaint further explains why the initiative challenged violates federal law:

Title VI prohibits intentional discrimination on the basis of race, color, or national origin in any “program or activity” that receives federal financial assistance. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. The term “program or activity” encompasses “all of the operations … of a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education.” See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a(2)(A). As noted in Rowles v. Curators of the University of Missouri, 983 F.3d 345, 355 (8th Cir. 2020), “Title VI prohibits discrimination on the basis of race in federally funded programs,” and therefore applies to universities receiving federal financial assistance….