Equal Protection Project v. Harvard University – Union Scholars Program
[…] Harvard is a private university that receives significant federal funding, including from the Department of Justice, and is required to comply with Title VI. The Union Scholars Program violates Title VI because, according to AFSCME’s own website, it conditions eligibility for participation on a student’s race, color, or national origin (“students of color”).

 

Title VI of the Civil Rights Act prohibits intentional discrimination on the basis of race, color, or national origin in any “program or activity” that receives federal financial assistance. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. The term “program or activity” means “all of the operations … of a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education.” See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a(2)(A); Rowles v. Curators of the Univ. of Mo., 983 F.3d 345, 355 (8th Cir. 2020) (“Title VI prohibits discrimination on the basis of race in federally funded programs,” and thus applies to universities receiving federal financial assistance).