Equal Protection Project v. Dominican University
[…] For example, the fourth offending scholarship, entitled the “Title V, Part B PPOHA Stipends,” states that “[p]reference will be given to Latine or Hispanic students.”

 

The Complaint then explains why these scholarships violate federal law:

 

The scholarships identified above violate Title VI by discriminating on the basis of race, color, and/or national origin. Title VI prohibits intentional discrimination on the basis of race, color or national origin in any “program or activity” that receives federal financial assistance. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. The term “program or activity” means “all of the operations … of a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education.” See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a(2)(A); Rowles v. Curators of the Univ. of Mo., 983 F.3d 345, 355 (8th Cir. 2020) (“Title VI prohibits discrimination on the basis of race in federally funded programs,” and thus applies to universities receiving federal financial assistance).