Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights
[…] The Complaint then explains why this scholarship violates federal civil rights laws and the U.S. Constitution:
The scholarship identified above violates Title VI by discriminating on the basis of race, color, and/or national origin. Furthermore, because UA is a public university, such discrimination also violates the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.
Title VI of the Civil Rights Act prohibits intentional discrimination on the basis of race, color or national origin in any “program or activity” that receives federal financial assistance. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. The term “program or activity” means “all of the operations … of a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education.” See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a(2)(A); Rowles v. Curators of the Univ. of Mo., 983 F.3d 345, 355 (8th Cir. 2020) (“Title VI prohibits discrimination on the basis of race in federally funded programs,” and thus applies to universities receiving federal financial assistance).