Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights
[…] This work is too important to just let it vanish.
The Complaint then uses Drake’s own website to show the discriminatory nature of the Crew Program.
Next, the Complaint explains why the Crew Program violates Title VI:
The Crew Program violates Title VI because it conditions eligibility for participation based on a student’s race, according to the Drake website. Title VI of the Civil Rights Act prohibits intentional discrimination on the basis of race, color or national origin in any “program or activity” that receives federal financial assistance. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. The term “program or activity” means “all of the operations … of a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education.” See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a(2)(A); Rowles v. Curators of the Univ. of Mo., 983 F.3d 345, 355 (8th Cir. 2020) (“Title VI prohibits discrimination on the basis of race in federally funded programs,” and thus applies to universities receiving federal financial assistance).