Equal Protection Project v. University of South Carolina
[…] Next, the Complaint explains why these scholarships violate federal law and the U.S. Constitution:

 

The scholarships identified above violate Title VI by discriminating on the basis of race, color, and/or national origin. Furthermore, because USC is a public university, such discrimination also violates the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.

 

Title VI of the Civil Rights Act prohibits intentional discrimination on the basis of race, color or national origin in any “program or activity” that receives federal financial assistance. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. The term “program or activity” means “all of the operations … of a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education.” See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a(2)(A); Rowles v. Curators of the Univ. of Mo., 983 F.3d 345, 355 (8th Cir. 2020) (“Title VI prohibits discrimination on the basis of race in federally funded programs,” and thus applies to universities receiving federal financial assistance). As USC receives federal